Elite Summer Contest

From Speedrunwiki.com
Jump to: navigation, search
EliteSummerContest.jpg

The Elite Summer Contest is an annual tournament held between June and August of each year which pits the Elite's most popular players against one another in a series of daily polls. The competition was originally inspired by the Great Character Battle held by GameFAQs.com in the Summer of 2002, wherein videogame characters like Link and Cloud Strife were put to a daily popular vote. GameFAQs in turn was inspired by America's annual NCAA College Basketball tournaments, where 64 teams compete in an identically bracketed format to decide the NCAA Championship.

The 2003 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2003 Contest

  • 2003 was the first Contest in Elite history.
  • Ngamer and SnapDragon were crowned Champions.
The 2003 Elite Summer Contest
Complete Bracket | Prediction Contest | Vote Competition | Stats & Results

The West Side
1. Snap | 16. Neo/Jimbo
8. Infil | 9. QB
5. Greg K. | 12. Iggy
4. marsh | 13. Darkmaster
6. Woll | 11. Garrett
3. Boss | 14. Josh
7. Greneby | 10. gg
2. Karl | 15. Makepeace

The East Side
1. Wouter | 16. Srock/Mallow
8. Graham | 9. Cook
5. Sucram | 12. ChodhE
4. Sterling | 13. Dykstra
6. Food | 11. Tyler
3. Youse | 14. Frickel
7. MLM | 10. Vinze
2. Randy | 15. wheat

The Dark Side
1. Clark | 16. Fal/Plum
8. DarkLight | 9. Chan
5. Zwartjes | 12. Posterland
4. Matthijs | 13. Harv
6. Moore | 11. SZ
3. Sam | 14. Lanky
7. Dman | 10. octo
2. Paragon | 15. Keefer

The Far Side
1. Ngamer | 16. Come\Pdie
8. Breck | 9. Bizichyld
5. Phil | 12. Carnski
4. Wes | 13. Wabs
6. Shade | 11. DarkHawk
3. Expert | 14. Southward
7. PDO | 10. Dirk
2. Zeebo | 15. Fro

The 2004 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2004 Contest

  • 16 new Eliters entered the Contest field.
  • Derek Clark was crowned Champion.
The 2004 Elite Summer Contest
Complete Bracket | Prediction Contest | Vote Competition | Stats & Results

Old School
1. Ngamer | 16. MLM/gg
8. Wes | 9. Greneby
5. Sam | 12. PDO
4. Zeebo | 13. octo
6. Sterling | 11. Jones
3. Expert | 14. Infil
7. marsh | 10. Zwartjes
2. Snap | 15. Lanky

New School
1. Boss | 16. Cuben/Blood
8. Bizichyld | 9. Neo
5. Trent | 12. Iggy
4. Come | 13. Anton
6. Cook | 11. Mallow
3. Food | 14. rpauk
7. Tyler | 10. QB
2. Youse | 15. kats

Goldeneye
1. Clark | 16. Cervone/Henrik
8. Garrett | 9. Moore
5. Woll | 12. JBC
4. Graham | 13. Bcks
6. Jimbo | 11. Dirk
3. Matthijs | 14. ST
7. Posterland | 10. Harv
2. Wouter | 15. Chan

Perfect Dark
1. Karl | 16. ChodhE\DarkLight
8. Phil | 9. Sucram
5. Shade | 12. Wabs
4. YE | 13. Killersim
6. Greg K. | 11. FB
3. Randy | 14. Vinze
7. Dman | 10. Lec
2. Paragon | 15. Fro

The 2005 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2005 Contest

  • 20 new Eliters entered the Contest field.
  • Shade was crowned Champion.
The 2005 Elite Summer Contest
Complete Bracket | Prediction Contest | | First Vote Competition | Matchups & Results

The Wild Side
1. Wouter | 16. Whalls/Booth
8. QB | 9. Sterling
5. Woll | 12. Garrett
4. Jimbo | 13. Dirk
6. Dman | 11. Bizichyld
3. Come | 14. Kent
7. Jones | 10. Penev
2. Shade | 15. Fro

The Sunny Side
1. Boss | 16. Seagle/Nate
8. Illu | 9. ST
5. Sam | 12. Harv
4. Cervone | 13. Vick
6. Graham | 11. Henrik
3. Trent | 14. Nari
7. Lec | 10. Moore
2. Randy | 15. drag

The Flip Side
1. Youse | 16. Fal/wiff
8. Greg K. | 9. Sucram
5. FB | 12. failurewarning
4. Karl | 13. PDO
6. Posterland | 11. Axel
3. YE | 14. Nodjo
7. Phil | 10. Wes
2. Paragon | 15. Cyberwrath

Side of Meat
1. Matthijs | 16. Pat\kats
8. Tyler | 9. Cook
5. Neo | 12. Wabs
4. Food | 13. Shep
6. marsh | 11. Alex
3. Zeebo | 14. octo
7. Bcks | 10. SZ
2. Expert | 15. Mark

The 2006 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2006 Contest

  • 7 new Eliters entered the Contest field.
  • Derek Clark was again crowned Champion.
The 2006 Elite Summer Contest
Complete Bracket | Prediction Contest | First Vote Competition | Matchups & Results

America's Wang
Bcks | Taka
Fro | Come
Alex | Mouse
PDO | Cervone
octo | Axel
Clark | BloodE/Nate
Garrett | Illu
Sam | Posterland

Land Down Under
Sterling | failurewarning
Bosshardt | Dayle/drag
Youse | Goose
marsh | Jones
Neo | Moore
Kent | YE
Karl | Nodjo
Morris | FB

Out of the Sun
ShadowZero | Dman
Shade | wheat/Food
Matis | Trent
Expert | Tyler
Infil | Wouter
Wes | QB
Paragon | Silent Thunder
Henrik | Ace

Flying Dutchland!
Fal | Lec
Bizichyld | Randy
SpiderWaffle | Snap
Wabs | Greg K.
wiff | Zeebo
Cook | Woll
Mgay | Jimbo
Matthijs | Shep/Mark


The 2007 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2007 Contest

  • 16 new Eliters entered the Contest field.
  • Bryan Bosshardt was crowned Champion.
The 2007 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Predictions | Spread Betting | Matchups & Results & VotDs

Out to Port
Fro | wiff
D. Slayer/Glen S. | Boss
Axel | Matis
Youse | Trent
SilentThunder | drag
Bcks | Infil
QB | Clemens
Neo | Garrett

The Crow's Nest
Goose | Wes
Karl | Lovins
SZ | Nodjo
Wouter | Shep/wheat
Jimbo | Mouse
Wabs | Taka
Woll | Lark
Comet | packattack

Hard to Starboard
Disco | Jimmy Bauer
PDO | Fal
Zeebo | Silver Angel
Illu | Greg K./Zerg
Sam | octo
Come | Swaff
Cervone | highscore
FB | sdkess

The Poop Deck
YE | Leo Santos
Expert | Ace
Alex | Sterling
Paragon | Dark Otto
BloodE | failurewarning
marsh | Henrik
mostfrantic | Triep
Matthijs | Dman/Luke S.


The 2008 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2008 Contest

  • 128 Eliters entered the Contest field for the first time.
  • Wouter Jansen was crowned Champion.
The 2008 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Euro First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

Jimbo's Dead Weight
Clemens | Cara | Plum | Alecboy*
YE | Dayle | Food | Mgay
Jimbo | Mouse | Axel (OB) | Penev
Lec | Posterland | Boss | Berube

OVER! SPOT ON!
Ace | Cook | Moore | packattack
Sterling | Swaff | mostfrantic | Lovins
Matis | Sucram | DK | Zwartjes
Henrik | Darren | Dirk | Goose

din mor's bedroom
Wouter | Reds | ST | MLM
Wes | SZ | Comet | Graves
Otto | Axel Z | Red Bull | Graham
Paragon | mikers | Harvey | Silver Angel

...but I'm Not BloodE
PDO | Alex H | Coops | Youse
Phil H | BloodE | Wabs | Bozon
Illu | mallow | Triep | Alex A
bcks | wiff | gg | Patrik

morning!
Woll | ChodhE | Fro | PYL
Henning | Eise | Jones | Neo
Trent | Kingpin | marsh | drag
Mark R | octo | Leonardo | sdkess

~Q~
Disco | Motox | Cyberwrath | Nodjo
Lark | QB | Kent | Vick
Jack | Simon | Infil | Dman
Expert | Come | Taka | Bizi

Very Very Fine
FB | Gragz | wheat | Greneby
Sam | Nate | Laércio | FW
Durk | Zeebo | Cervone | Matt8000
Greg K. | S. Eagle | Shade | Booth

Partying With Lemons
Karl | Thiradell | Fal | PSK
Luke | Sad | Zerg | Snap
SupaOdin | Garrett | kats | Shep
Nari | Matthijs | Bauer | MrGuru


The 2009 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2009 Contest

  • 27 Eliters know how to tango.
  • Infil was crowned Champion.
The 2009 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Euro First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

A Golden Goosehunt
1. Goose | 8. Lark*
4. Come | 5. Wabs
3. Ace | 6. wheat
2. Clemens | 7. Matthijs

ODin' on Hero In
1. SupaOdin | 8. Mark R
4. Woll | 5. Lockwood
3. Matis | 6. Fal
2. Shep | 7. BloodE

(din mor) Infiltration 1:52
1. Infil | 8. Karl
4. Axel (OB) | 5. Alex A
3. Red Bull | 6. Nate
2. Lovins | 7. YE

987,874 TtFaF Expert
1. Patrik | 8. Jack
4. Trent | 5. Thingy
3. Cara | 6. drag
2. Neo | 7. FW

THIS IS GARBAGE
1. Sterling | 8. Paragon
4. Axel Z | 5. Simon
3. DK | 6. Silver Angel
2. Henning | 7. Disco

An Octopussy's Garden
1. octo | 8. bcks
4. Thiradell | 5. marsh
3. Comet | 6. PDO
2. Illu | 7. Cyberwrath

Jimboomba, Queensland
1. Jimbo | 8. Youse
4. SZ | 5. Cervone
3. Dayle | 6. Luke
2. Durk | 7. Henrik

UNLEASH THE DRAGON
1. QB | 8. FB
4. speedruntrainer | 5. Liz
3. PYL | 6. afan
2. wiff | 7. Lucid


The 2010 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2010 Contest

  • Several Eliters may have contained peanuts.
  • QB was crowned Champion.
The 2010 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

An Ace in the Whole
1. Ace | 8. Dayle*
4. Bozon | 5. Mgay
3. Matis | 6. Lockwood
2. SZ | 7. Stinson

Third Rock from the Sun
1. Thiradell | 8. YE
4. Taka | 5. afan
3. Illu | 6. Disco
2. Lovins | 7. Fal

Without a Trace
1. Carathorn | 8. Howes
4. wiff | 5. Alex A
3. Axel (OB) | 6. Silver Angel
2. Come | 7. Gragz

A Deadly Dental Plan
1. QB | 8. Alecboy
4. durk | 5. BloodE
3. Poker Mark | 6. Cervone
2. Axel Z | 7. Wabs

The Retirement Home
1. Clemens | 8. Paragon
4. Neo | 5. Patrik
3. Thingy | 6. Cyberwrath
2. Inkosi | 7. Youse

Trapped in the Cottage
1. Goose | 8. Sterling
4. octo | 5. Emily Blomzy
3. Shep | 6. Trent
2. Red Bull | 7. bcks

Fighting in the Streets
1. Supa Odin | 8. greg k
4. wheat | 5. Bauer
3. Woll | 6. Cliff Hampton
2. DK | 7. speedruntrainer

Compliments to the Chef (Boyardee)
1. Jimbo | 8. Matthijs
4. Comet | 5. Sternis
3. PYL | 6. Henrik
2. Henning | 7. PDO


The 2011 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2011 Contest

  • 2n+1 Eliters have been enlarged to show texture.
  • Illu was crowned Champion.
The 2011 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

Irroels in the Hot Tob
1. Carathorn | 8. CHUYA
4. Alecboy | 5. BloodE
3. PYL | 6. Roel
2. Clemens | 7. Ace

SUCK BRICK KID
1. Woll | 8. Nodjo
4. Alex | 5. Silver Angel
3. OD | 6. Disco
2. Neo | 7. BRIO

A Game of Throws
1. Lovins | 8. Silent Thunder
4. Luke | 5. Jones
3. Comet | 6. bcks
2. Henning | 7. Weatherton

The Chip Wagon
1. Goose | 8. Rachel
4. Come | 5. Axel Z
3. Shep | 6. Dayle
2. Matis | 7. Henrik

Southeast Division
1. DK | 8. Cervone
4. Eise | 5. Mgay
3. Axel A | 6. Nate
2. Third | 7. Wabs

Team Express!
1. Patrik | 8. Howes
4. octo | 5. Sterling
3. Inkosi | 6. Jack
2. Jimbo | 7. Liz

The Organ MastHURR
1. wiff | 8. Taka
4. Red Bull | 5. Cyber
3. Trent | 6. Poker Mark
2. Durk | 7. Lockwood

A 5 Second Defector
1. Illu | 8. drag
4. SZ | 5. wheat
3. afan | 6. YE
2. Thingy | 7. Zerg


The 2012 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2012 Contest

  • A dozen+ Eliters were in it.
  • Clemens was crowned Champion.
The 2012 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

*Flips Wolf*
1. Clemens | 8. Silver Angel
4. Red Bull | 5. Thingy
3. New Dave | 6. Ace
2. Neo | 7. bcks

The Favorite to Repeat
1. Lovins | 8. Silent Foe
4. Axel Z | 5. Jones
3. BloodE | 6. Youse
2. Zerg | 7. Poker Mark

8.95 Bumper Spammers
1. OD | 8. Cyber
4. Eise | 5. Trent
3. Henning | 6. wheat
2. Alex | 7. Lockwood

Warp Zone Warriors
1. Patrik | 8. Shang
4. BRIO | 5. Jack
3. PYL | 6. Luke P
2. Comet | 7. Luke S

The One Man Committee
1. Jimbo | 8. Dayle
4. Durk | 5. Taka
3. Matis | 6. Alecboy
2. Carathorn | 7. Rachel

brah/10
1. afan | 8. Lark
4. Shep | 5. Mgay
3. Nate | 6. octo
2. Karl | 7. Cervone

Two Claws and a Smile
1. DK | 8. Jimmy
4. Goose | 5. Henrik
3. Woll | 6. Come
2. Inkosi | 7. Wonn

It's Easier to Run (the ranks)
1. YE | 8. Simon
4. SZ | 5. Bozon
3. Third | 6. Disco
2. wiff | 7. Axel A


The 2013 Elite Summer Contest

Full Article: 2013 Contest

  • Happening? Who nose?!
  • A dozen+ Eliters were in it.
  •  ??? was crowned Champion.
The 2013 Elite Summer Contest
Full Bracket | First Vote | Spread Betting | Matchups, Results & VotDs

OHHHH S***
1. Luke | 8. Trent/Neo
4. YE | 5. Mirrormage
3. Carathorn | 6. Edeen
2. DK | 7. Matis/CEDRIC

:nesquik:
1. Ace | 8. Comet/OD
4. Lockwood | 5. Bozon
3. Durk | 6. wiff
2. Alex | 7. Jimmy/Mgay

The Happy Place
1. Karl | 8. Nate/Alecboy
4. fanny | 5. Softman
3. Axel Z | 6. Woll
2. Inkosi | 7. Jones/Come

The Top Ten (in time)
1. Jimbo | 8. BloodE/Red Bull
4. Eise | 5. Koch
3. Patrik | 6. Lovins
2. Goose | 7. Thiradell/Wodahs


External Links